Playoff Glance: HS Baseball Regional Tournament

Region Tournament Glances:


Class 4A Desert Region Tournament:

Monday, May 6

Desert Oasis 9, Durango 0

Bishop Gorman 11, Silverado 4

Basic 11, Coronado 1

Liberty 9, Spring Valley 6


Tuesday, May 7

Game 5 — Durango (15-17) at Silverado (14-14), 4 p.m.

Game 6 — Coronado (18-15) at Spring Valley (14-15), 4 p.m.

Game 7 — Bishop Gorman (20-8) at Desert Oasis (27-6), 4 p.m.

Game 8 — Liberty (21-8-1) at Basic (25-4-1), 4 p.m.


Wednesday, May 8

(At higher seeds)

Game 9 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 10 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 11 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.


Thursday, May 9

(At Desert Oasis)

Game 12 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 13 — Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 4 p.m.


Friday, May 10

(At Desert Oasis)

Championship — Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1 p.m.

If Game — Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 30 minutes after


— —


Class 4A Mountain Region Tournament:

Monday, May 6

Cimarron-Memorial 6, Faith Lutheran 5

Arbor View 4, Centennial 2

Palo Verde 16, Rancho 5

Las Vegas 7, Shadow Ridge 6


Tuesday, May 7

Game 5 — Centennial (23-10) at Faith Lutheran (19-8), 4 p.m.

Game 6 — Rancho (14-12-1) at Shadow Ridge (18-11), 4 p.m.

Game 7 — Cimarron-Memorial (18-11) at Arbor View (22-9), 4 p.m.

Game 8 — Las Vegas (23-7) at Palo Verde (23-8), 4 p.m.


Wednesday, May 8

(At higher seeds)

Game 9 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 10 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 11 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.


Thursday, May 9

(At Centennial)

Game 12 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 13 — Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 7 p.m.


Friday, May 10

(At Centennial)

Championship — Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4 p.m.

If Game — Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 30 minutes after


— —


Class 3A Southern Region Tournament:

Tuesday, May 7

Game 1 — Valley (7-16) at Moapa Valley (16-9), 3:30 p.m.

Game 2 — Chaparral (12-12) at Del Sol (11-11), 3:30 p.m.

Game 3 — Virgin Valley (12-16) at Pahrump Valley (23-8), 3:30 p.m.

Game 4 — Mojave (15-8) at Boulder City (22-8), 3:30 p.m.


Wednesday, May 8

(At higher seeds)

Game 5 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 6 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 7 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Game 8 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 3:30 p.m.


Thursday, May 9

(At higher seeds)

Game 9 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 10 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 11 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3:30 p.m.


Friday, May 10

(At Pahrump)

Game 12 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 1:30 p.m.

Game 13 — Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 4:30 p.m.


Saturday, May 11

(At Pahrump)

Championship — Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, noon

If Game — Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 30 minutes after



Silverstatepreps.com Staff Report 
May. 6, 2019
8:54 p.m.

Select A Sport: