Playoff Glance: HS Softball Regional Tournament

Region Tournament Glances:


Class 4A Desert Region Tournament:



Monday, May 6

Coronado 2, Green Valley 1

Sierra Vista 12, Desert Oasis 10

Basic 11, Bishop Gorman 4

Liberty 15, Foothill 8


Tuesday, May 7


Green Valley 12, Desert Oasis 8

Bishop Gorman 13, Foothill 8

Coronado 10, Sierra Vista 0

Basic 7, Liberty 1


Wednesday, May 8

(At higher seeds)

Liberty 8, Green Valley 1

Sierra Vista 14, Bishop Gorman 4

Coronado 4, Basic 2


Thursday, May 9

(At Foothill)


Game 12 — Sierra Vista (21-12) vs. Liberty (18-6), 2 p.m.

Game 13 — Basic (27-8) vs. Game 12 winner, 4:30 p.m.


Friday, May 10

(At Foothill)

Championship — Coronado (25-7) vs. Game 13 winner, 2 p.m.

If Game — Coronado (25-7) vs. Game 13 winner, 30 minutes after


— —


Class 4A Mountain Region Tournament:


Monday, May 6

Centennial 18, Bonanza 0

Rancho 6, Palo Verde 4

Shadow Ridge 11, Cimarron-Memorial 1

Arbor View 17, Faith Lutheran 7


Palo Verde 24, Bonanza 3

Faith Lutheran 11, Cimarron-Memorial 8


Centennial 10, Rancho 0


Shadow Ridge 11, Arbor View 8


Wednesday, May 8


Arbor View 9, Palo Verde 5


Faith Lutheran 5, Rancho 4


Centennial 3, Shadow Ridge 2


Thursday, May 9


(At Centennial)


Game 12 — Faith Lutheran (13-16-1) vs. Arbor View (26-8), 2 p.m.


Game 13 — Shadow Ridge (24-2) vs. Game 12 winner, 4:30 p.m.


Friday, May 10


(At Centennial)


Championship — Centennial (32-4) vs. Game 13 winner, 2 p.m.


If Game — Centennial (32-4) vs. Game 13 winner, 30 minutes after



Class 3A Southern Region Tournament:


Tuesday, May 7

Game 1 — Valley (6-16) at Moapa Valley (19-6), 3:30 p.m.

Game 2 — Chaparral (15-7) at Mojave (10-6), 3:30 p.m.

Game 3 — Virgin Valley (12-15) at Pahrump Valley (23-9), 3:30 p.m.

Game 4 — Del Sol (6-14) at Boulder City (15-15), 3:30 p.m.


Wednesday, May 8

(At higher seeds)

Game 5 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 6 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 7 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Game 8 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 3:30 p.m.


Thursday, May 9

(At higher seeds)

Game 9 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 10 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 11 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3:30 p.m.


Friday, May 10

(At Pahrump)

Game 12 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 13 — Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 4:30 p.m.


Saturday, May 11

(At Pahrump)

Championship — Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, noon

If Game — Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 30 minutes after


Silverstatepreps.com Staff Report 
May. 6, 2019
8:54 p.m.

Select A Sport: