Playoff Glance: HS Volleyball Regional Tournament

Region Tournament Glances:


Class 4A Desert Region Tournament:

Monday, May 6


Clark 3, Bishop Gorman 2 (21-25, 25-15, 19-25, 25-22, 15-13)


Tuesday, May 7

At Silverado

Match 2 — Basic (8-21) vs. Sierra Vista (16-19), 4:30 p.m.

Match 3 — Clark (2-21) at Silverado (20-16), 6:30 p.m.

At Green Valley

Match 4 — Spring Valley (10-15) vs. Desert Oasis (19-11), 4:30 p.m.

Match 5 — Tech (6-18) at Green Valley (16-20), 6:30 p.m.


Wednesday, May 8

At Coronado

Match 6 — Match 2 winner at Coronado (28-11), 6:30 p.m.

Match 7 — Match 3 winner vs. Durango (18-8), 4:30 p.m.

At Foothill

Match 8 — Match 4 winner at Foothill (23-14), 6:30 p.m.

Match 9 — Match 5 winner vs. Liberty (16-10), 4:30 p.m.


Thursday, May 9

At Basic

Match 10 — Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Match 11 — Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 4:30 p.m.


Friday, May 10

At Arbor View

Championship — Match 10 winner vs. Match 11 winner, 5 p.m.


— —

Class 4A Mountain Region Tournament

Monday, May 6

Eldorado 3, Desert Pines 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-22)


Tuesday, May 7

At Cimarron-Memorial

Match 2 — Cheyenne (5-22) vs. Rancho (10-13), 4 p.m.

Match 3 — Eldorado (1-22) at Cimarron-Memorial (21-16), 6 p.m.

At Las Vegas

Match 4 — Legacy (8-25) vs. Bonanza (11-14), 6 p.m.

Match 5 — Canyon Springs (4-18) at Las Vegas (17-19), 4 p.m.


Wednesday, May 8

At Palo Verde

Match 6 — Match 2 winner at Palo Verde (32-3), 6 p.m.

Match 7 — Match 3 winner vs. Shadow Ridge (20-8), 4 p.m.

At Centennial

Match 8 — Match 4 winner at Centennial (31-7), 6 p.m.

Match 9 — Match 5 winner vs. Arbor View (31-5), 4 p.m.


Thursday, May 9

At Arbor View

Match 10 — Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 11 — Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 4 p.m.


Friday, May 10

At Arbor View

Championship — Match 10 winner vs. Match 11 winner, 7 p.m.


— —


Class 3A State Tournament:

Thursday, May 9

At Del Sol

Match 1 — Valley (3-17) at Del Sol (23-17), 7 p.m.

Match 2 — Western (6-16) vs. Sky Pointe (19-16), 5 p.m.

At Mojave

Match 3 — Sunrise Mountain (4-19) at Mojave (22-11), 7 p.m.

Match 4 — Chaparral (6-12) vs. Boulder City (23-9), 5 p.m.


Tuesday, May 14

At Mojave

Match 5 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 5 p.m.

Match 6 — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.


Thursday, May 16

At Mojave

Championship — Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 5 p.m.



Silverstatepreps.com Staff Report 
May. 6, 2019
8:54 p.m.

Select A Sport: